Conductor: Gianluca Marciano (Italy)
The composition was born from three significant inspirations.
- The first is gratitude to the Roman Catholic Church for proclaiming Gregory of Narek as a Doctor of the Universal Church. This was a major event for Armenian culture and Christian spiritual heritage, and this composition serves as a tribute to that occasion.
- The second inspiration was the renowned British composer Karl Jenkins' Stabat Mater, dedicated to the Holy Virgin Mary. The impact of that work inspired the composer to create a piece that unites choir and orchestra.
- The third was the desire to pray through music. Since the language of music is universally understood, even though the composition is set in Latin, attentive listeners can hear references to Armenian sacred music, particularly the influence of Komitas’ Divine Liturgy, including echoes of Barekhosutyamb Mor Ko and Ter Voghormea.
Norayr Harutyunyan’s Messa Brevis is a work that simultaneously pays homage to Christian traditions, embodies an inspired creative vision, and serves as a musical prayer that bridges spiritual realms.
Symphony for string orchestra and Timpani
Composer Edward Mirzoyan's Symphony for string orchestra and Timpani was first performed in 1962 at the Third Congress of Soviet Composers.
He has created a work in which there is a balance of emotions and harmony.